The U.S. Wakeboard Team earned the silver medal and four U.S. team members earned individual medals at the 10th IWWF Wakeboard World Championships, Aug. 28-Sept. 1, in Busan, Korea. The event included athletes and teams from 28 countries. Australia won the gold medal, while Korea earned the bronze medal.

Divisions for competition at the 2013 IWWF Wakeboard World Championships were as follows (all ages taken as of Jan. 1, 2013): Boys/Girls (14 and Under); Junior Men/Junior Women (18 and Under); Masters Men/Masters Women (30 Years and Over); Masters 2 Men (40 Years and Over); and Open Men/Open Women (Open).

Members of the 2013 U.S. Wakeboard Team were: Andrew Adkison (Chipley, Fla.), Open Men; Jeff Barton (Moorestown, N.J.), Veteran Men; Noah Flegel (Lighthouse Point, Fla.), Junior Men; Austin Hair (Tega Cay, S.C.), Open Men; James Loisel (Sanford, Fla.), Boys; Melissa Marquardt (Canyon Lake, Calif.), Open Women; Taylor McCullough (Centralia, Ill.), Girls; and Raimi Merritt (Lake Worth, Fla.), Open Women. The USA Wakeboard board of directors selected the team based upon an approved selection criteria. Nicola Butler (Maitland, Fla.), Open Women; Trevor Hansen (Groveland, Fla.), Open Men; Daniel Powers (Orlando, Fla.), Open Men; and Danny Thollander (Orlando, Fla.), Open Men, competed as U.S. independent riders.

Merritt won the gold medal in Open Women for the second consecutive time, scoring 67.00 points in the finals. Australia’s Amber Wing (57.45 points) earned the silver medal and Sweden’s Caroline Djupsjo (50.89 points) earned the bronze medal. Butler and Marquardt placed fourth and fifth, respectively.

Flegel, who won the gold medal in the Boys’ division at the 2011 world championships, won the gold medal in Junior Men, scoring 80.56 points in the finals. Australia’s Cory Teunissen (57.67 points) earned the silver medal and the Netherlands’ Marc Kroon (55.78 points) earned the bronze medal.

Barton won the gold medal in Masters 2 Men, scoring 45.56 points in the finals. Russia’s Konstantin Khudnitskiy (37.67 points) earned the silver medal and Italy’s Mazzia Pierluigi (16.78 points) earned the bronze medal.

McCullough earned the bronze medal in Girls, scoring 39.45 points in the finals. Australia’s Chloe Mills (57.22 points) won the gold medal and Korea’s Heeyun Yun (40.33 points) earned the silver medal.

In Open Men, Australia’s Harley Clifford won the gold medal for the second consecutive time, scoring 89.44 points in the finals. Japan’s Shota Tezuka (77.33 points) earned the silver medal and Russia’s Nikita Martyanov (72.11 points) earned the bronze medal.

In Junior Women, Italy’s Giorgia Gregario won the gold medal, scoring 49.56 points in the finals. Mexico’s Larisa Morales (41.89 points earned the silver medal and China’s Zhen Kun Duan (33.45 points) earned the bronze medal.

In Boys, Korea’s Sanghyun Yun won the gold medal, scoring 77.22 points in the finals. Australia’s Lewis Watt (70.11 points) earned the silver medal and Korea’s Jeongwook Kim (55.67 points) earned the bronze medal. Loisel placed fourth, scoring 53.00 points.

In Masters Men, Switzerland’s Philip Hodler won the gold medal, scoring 49.56 points in the finals. France’s Daniel Duquesnoy (48.55 points) earned the silver medal and Argentina’s Buscema Renato (31.33 points) earned the bronze medal.

The United States has won world team titles in 2004, 2005 and 2011. Australia has won team titles in 2000, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2009 and 2013. South Africa won the team title in 2001.

For complete results, visit http://www.iwwfed-ea.org/competition.php?cc=W-13KOR001&page=TimeTable.

 

to see video of the action visit http://vimeo.com/xgamezone

**************************************************************************************

USA Wakeboard will be canceling the event at Ebenezer Park in Rock Hill, South Carolina.  A few things out of our control have prevented us from running the event this year.  Please keep following us for more information for future events.

**************************************************************************************

$15000 in cash up for grabs behind the Nautique G23.  Get Registered Here!

 

15th USA Wakeboard Nationals, presented by Hall Marine Group and Race City Marine, will be held Sept. 27-29 in Rock Hill, S.C.

POLK CITY, Fla. – USA Water Ski is pleased to announce that Nautique dealers Hall Marine Group and Race City Marine will be the presenting sponsors of the 15th USA Wakeboard Nationals. USA Wakeboard, a sport discipline organization of USA Water Ski, in conjunction with the Rock Hill/York County Convention and Visitors Bureau, will hold the 15th USA Wakeboard Nationals, presented by Hall Marine Group and Race City Marine, Sept. 27-29, on Lake Wylie at Ebenezer Park in Rock Hill, S.C. A $15,000 cash-prize purse is being offered for the Pro Men and Pro Women divisions.

The USA Wakeboard Nationals, open to men and women of all ages and all levels of riding, will be pulled exclusively by the Super Air Nautique G23. Since its release, the award-winning G23 has taken wakeboarding to a new level with a wake that can be transformed into perfection for first-time riders and the world’s top professionals.

“On behalf of USA Wakeboard, we are delighted to have the support of Hall Marine Group and Race City Marine for our 15th USA Wakeboard National Championships,” said Bob Crowley, executive director of USA Water Ski. “The support of great partners is essential to growing the sport of wakeboarding.”

The Nationals will consist of 11 divisions, including Pro Men, Pro Women and Wakeskate. USA Wakeboard will conduct the Nationals with assistance from the Rock Hill/ York County CVB and the local Carolina Show Ski Team, with sanctioning provided by USA Water Ski. A USA Water Ski membership is required for all events. Membership and registration information is available at www.USAWATERSKI.org.

Only 20 minutes outside of Charlotte, N.C., Rock Hill has plenty of additional entertainment, including Carowinds Amusement Park, Giordana Velodrome, and exciting nightlife in Old Town and Baxter Village. The host hotel will be the Hampton Inn Rock Hill, only 10 minutes from Ebenezer Park and surrounding entertainment. Beef ‘O’ Brady’s at Baxter Village in Fort Mill, S.C., will host the Athlete Banquet on Saturday, Sept. 28. The banquet is open to all officials, athletes, families and sponsors.

USA Wakeboard is one of nine sport discipline organizations of USA Water Ski, which was formed in 1939 as a non-profit organization promoting water skiing in the United States. USA Water Ski is affiliated with the International Waterski & Wakeboard Federation (world governing body) and is recognized by the United States Olympic Committee and Pan-American Sports Organization as the national governing body of organized water skiing and wakeboarding in the United States.

##

Register Online

For Additional info click here

##

NOTE TO MEDIA: This press release, as well as other water-skiing information, is available on our Web site, www.USAWATERSKI.org, © 2013 USA Water Ski. All Rights Reserved.

See the results posted here

 

Members of the 2013 U.S. Wakeboard Team are: Andrew Adkison (Chipley, Fla.), Open Men; Jeff Barton (Moorestown, N.J.), Veteran Men; Noah Flegel (Lighthouse Point, Fla.), Junior Men; Austin Hair (Tega Cay, S.C.), Open Men; James Loisel (Sanford, Fla.), Boys; Melissa Marquardt (Canyon Lake, Calif.), Open Women; Taylor McCullough (Centralia, Ill.), Girls; and Raimi Merritt (Lake Worth, Fla.), Open Women. The USA Wakeboard board of directors selected the team based upon an approved selection criteria.

 

Nicola Butler (Maitland, Fla.), Open Women; Trevor Hansen (Groveland, Fla.), Open Men; Daniel Powers (Orlando, Fla.), Open Men; and Danny Thollander (Orlando, Fla.), Open Men, are competing as independent riders for the United States.

Andrew Adkison successfully defended his title at The World Games in Cali, Colombia this year.  The event is staged every four years, with only one rider per discipline per country, making the event one of the most selective and prestigious events to be a part of.  Congrats again Andrew, and check out the write up from the IWWF for more info about the event.

 

http://www.iwsf.com/dbheadlines/showarticle.php?id=895

 

USA Wakeboard, in conjunction with the Rock Hill/York County Convention and Visitors Bureau, is pleased to announce that it will hold the 15th USA Wakeboard Nationals, Sept. 27-29, on Lake Wylie at Ebenezer Park in Rock Hill, S.C. A $15,000 cash-prize purse is being offered for the Pro Men and Pro Women divisions. To download the official entry form, click here (PDF).

The USA Wakeboard Nationals is open to men and women of all ages and all levels of riding. The Nationals will consist of 13 divisions, including Pro Men, Pro Women and Wakeskate. USA Wakeboard will conduct the Nationals with assistance from the Rock Hill/ York County CVB and the local Carolina Show Ski Team, with sanctioning provided by USA Water Ski. A USA Water Ski membership is required for all events.

“USA Water Ski and USA Wakeboard would like to thank the Rock Hill/York County Convention and Visitors Bureau for its tremendous support of the 2013 USA Wakeboard Nationals,” said Bob Crowley, USA Water Ski executive director. “Adding a cash-prize purse for the Pro Men and Pro Women divisions this year should attract the top wakeboard riders from across the United States.”
Only 20 minutes outside of Charlotte, N.C., Rock Hill has plenty of additional entertainment, including Carowinds Amusement Park, Giordana Velodrome, and exciting nightlife in Old Town and Baxter Village. The host hotel will be the Courtyard by Marriott, only 10 minutes from Ebenezer Park and surrounding entertainment. The Courtyard by Marriott will also serve as the location for a welcome reception – open to all officials, athletes, families, and sponsors – and tournament registration.

 

 

2013 USA Wakeboard World Team Selection Criteria

–        Any athlete with interest to compete in the 2013 IWWF Wakeboard World Championships in Busan, Korea (Aug 28- Sept 1, 2013) must follow the following procedures:

  • Submit their interest to the Competition Department at USA Wakeboard.

USA Wakeboard

Britt Hoyland—Competition Department

1251 Holy Cow Road, Polk City, Florida 33868

bhoyland@usawaterski.org

 

–       Deadlines for applications are July 22, 2013.  Our selection decisions will be given on or before July 29, 2013.

–        Each athlete must list their tournament results for 2012 & 2013 competition years, previous years are welcome only after 2009. All Sanctioning bodies of wakeboarding events will be considered

  • World or National Rankings
  • Tournament Scores and/or Results
  • Awards from industry

–        From the athletes requesting consideration, a team will be selected by the review committee based upon which riders will comprise the best team to earn the highest placement at the World Championships.  The team will be considered for approval by the USA Wakeboard Board of Directors.

–        Divisions for competition at the 2013 World Event are below (all ages taken as of January 1, 2013):

  • 14 and Under – Boys
  • 14 and Under – Girls
  • 18 and Under – Junior Men
  • 18 and Under – Junior Women
  • 30 Years and Over – Masters Men
  • 30 Years and Over – Masters Women
  • 40 Years and Over – Veteran Men
  • 40 Years and Over – Veteran Women
  • Open – Men
  • Open – Women

May 27, 2013

With summer starting, teams from all over the country came down to Shreveport, Louisiana where behind the Epic’s 23V’s wakes a new set of Collegiate Wakeboard Nationals winners were crowned for 2013. Central Washington University, who’ve had their eyes on the podium the last few years, put it all together and posted the highest score at nationals under this format.

The third year away from head-to-head team brackets has proven to be preferred among athletes. Each of the seven divisions (4 men, 2 women, and a wakeskater) are pooled in their division and their overall place earn them team points. This year it was consistency that would help teams out with windy water conditions, and inconsistent river current.

Central Washington’s victory was fueled by all four of their men’s riders winning their divisions. Kyler Green (Fr) took top honors as he earned his first Collegiate Wakeboard National title, followed by Colby Bernier (So), and Kolby Blew (Fr) respectively. In men’s B Thomas Olson (Sr) put up a run that contended with the Men’s A Podium, putting him over Edan Fletcher (Sr) and Joel Barfield (So).

Florida Gulf Coast University put up a fight as well, taking top honors in the other 3 divisions. Gigi Meyer (So) brought in the women’s title followed by Shawna Hoffman (Sr) and Jess Reed (Jr).

In wakeskate, a close match between Josh Hamon (Sr) and last years winner John Zdeblick (Sr) was strong all weekend, but Hamon’s wake to wake style just edged out Zdeblick’s tech shove-it variations. Pat Mahoney (Sr) rounded out the top three.

The action wasn’t only on the water. With RedBull on board the athletes got to enjoy a banquet in-between their trips to the local Mudbug Madness Music Festival taking place next to the event site. Music seekers could see 3 different stages with local music and food set up all weekend.

To see the rest of the results, check out USAWakeboard.com

Special thanks to our event sponsors: Epic Boats, Shreveport-Bossier City Sports Commission, Mudbug Madness, Bennett’s Ski School, and Backside5 clothing.

Final Team Standings
1 CWU 610
2 FGCU 495
3 Wisc 395
4 VT 374
5 Florida 330
6 UL – Mon 305
7 Texas Tech 204
8 LA Tech 195
9 Miss State 185
10 Ole Miss 182
11 Tenn 169
12 Ball State 107

Day 3 Finals
Men’s A
Finals Name School Score
1 Kyler Green CWU 83.33
2 Colby Bemier Jefferson St* 78.00
3 Kolby Blew CWU* 72.33
4 Kevin Wipplinger FGCU 64.67
5 John Zdeblick Wisc 62.33
6 Jon Kristemaker Florida 41.67
7 Cody Townsend UL-Mon 38.67
8 Joel Wagner VT 27.00

Women’s A
Final Name School Score
1 GiGi Meyer FGCU 88.33
2 Shawna Hoffman Sac City* 80.00
3 Jess Reed Miami* 66.00
4 Doryn Gremillion UL – Mon 65.00
5 Chelsea Clark ASU* 42.33
6 Kathleen Shing FSU* 28.33
Wakeskate
Finals Name School Score
1 Josh Hamon FGCU 84.00
2 John Zdeblick Wisc 83.67
3 Pat Mahoney CWU 54.33
4 Stephen Roberson Miss State 48.33

Final Name School Score
1 Thomas Olson CWU 94.67
2 Edan Fletcher VT 68.67
3 Joel Barfield UL – Mon 51.00
4 Brandon Mayer FGCU 25.00

Central Washington Secured their team’s first title today! Check back for the writeup coming later this week!

Place School Total Points
1 CWU 610
2 FGCU 495
3 Wisc 395
4 VT 374
5 Florida 330
6 UL – Mon 305
7 Texas Tech 204
8 LA Tech 195
9 Miss State 185
10 Ole Miss 182
11 Tenn 169
12 Ball State 107

MENS A
Finals
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Kyler Green CWU 83.33
2 Colby Bemier Jefferson St* 78.00
3 Kolby Blew CWU* 72.33
4 Kevin Wipplinger FGCU 64.67
5 John Zdeblick Wisc 62.33
6 Jon Kristemaker Florida 41.67
7 Cody Townsend UL-Mon 38.67
8 Joel Wagner VT 27.00

Semifinals
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Colby Bernier Jefferson St* 83.33
2 John Zdeblick Wisc 64.67
3 Kevin Wipplinger FGCU 57.33
4 Jon Kistemaker Florida 57.33

5 Eric Vaubel Texas Tech 43.00
6 Dallas Finely Miss State 38.33

Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Kyler Green CWU 77.00
2 Kolby Blew CWU* 76.33
3 Cody Townsend UL – Mon 60.00
4 Joel Wagner VT 58.33

5 Brennan Thompson LA Tech 33.33
6 Matthew Hauser Tenn 0.00

Women’s A
Final Name School Score
1 GiGi Meyer FGCU 88.33
2 Shawna Hoffman Sac City* 80.00
3 Jess Reed Miami* 66.00
4 Doryn Gremillion UL – Mon 65.00
5 Chelsea Clark ASU* 42.33
6 Kathleen Shing FSU* 28.33

Semi
Top THREE advance
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Chelsea Clark ASU* 80.00
2 GiGi Meyer FGCU 76.67
3 Doryn Gremillion UL – Mon 71.67

4 Chelsea Worland CWU 59.00
5 Colleen O’Neill Wisc 50.00
6 Emily Clark Miss State 21.33

Top THREE advance
Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Shawna Hoffman Sac City* 90.67
2 Jess Reed Miami* 70.33
3 Kathleen Shing FSU* 52.00

4 Tiffany Shetters LA Tech 45.00
5 Stephanie Cole Ball State 42.33
6 Katherine Anderson Florida 28.33

Wakeskate
Finals

Semiinals
Top TWO advance
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Josh Hamon FGCU 83.33
2 Stephen Roberson Miss State 67.67

3 Justin Vichich Tenn 59.67
4 Brennan Thompson LA Tech 45.33

Top TWO advance
Heat 2 Name School Score
1 John Zdeblick Wisc 83.00
2 Pat Mahoney CWU 72.00

3 Eli Archer VT 56.67
4 John Kistemaker Florida 30.00

Men’s B
Final Name School Score
1 Thomas Olson CWU 94.67
2 Edan Fletcher VT 68.67
3 Joel Barfield UL – Mon 51.00
4 Brandon Mayer FGCU 25.00

Semifinals
Top TWO advance
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Edan Fletcher VT 83.33
2 Joel Barfield UL – Mon 75.00

3 Zachary Parr Texas Tech 50.00
4 James Ort Florida DNR

Top TWO advance
Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Thomas Olson CWU 82.33
2 Brandon Mayer FGCU 67.00

3 Pierce West Ole Miss 53.67
4 Josh Magill Wisc 48.00

Day two finished up, and three divisions grabbed their podiums. Here’s the day’s action! There’s enough divisions that anything could happen, But Central Washington looks like they have a pretty good lead built up!

1 CWU 372
2 Florida 282
3 VT 281
4 Wisc 267
5 FGCU 252
6 UL – Mon 182
7 Texas Tech 171
8 Ole Miss 162
9 Miss State 147
10 Tenn 146
11 LA Tech 137
12 Ball State 87

Men’s A
Quarters
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 John Zdeblick Wisc 75.33
2 Joel Wagner VT 70.33
3 Kolby Blew CWU* 68.67
4 Kevin Wipplinger FGCU 57.67
5 Eric Vaubel Texas Tech 50.00
6 Brennan Thompson LA Tech 43.67

7 Zak Sheldon Ball State 22.00

Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Kyler Green CWU 86.00
2 Colby Bernier Jefferson St* 84.00
3 Jon Kristemaker Florida 65.00
4 Matthew Hauser Tenn 53.33
5 Cody Townsend UL – Mon 49.33
6 Dallas Finely Miss State 30.00

7 Austin Pillow Ole Miss 22.00

Men’s C Final
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Eddie Roberts III CWU 91.67
2 Joe Cofek VT 83.33
3 Seth McCann Florida 76.33
4 Chris Beglinger Wisc 65.00

Men’s C Semi
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Joe Cofek VT 68.33
2 Seth McCann Florida 56.33

3 Ryan Hammond Tenn 46.67
4 Mark Zeleznick FGCU 12.33

Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Eddie Roberts III CWU 85.67
2 Chris Beglinger Wisc 75.00

3 Kyle Kinny Texas Tech 35.00
4 Matt Little UL – Mon 28.33

Men’s D Final
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Sean Harris CWU 91.33
2 Patrick Fitzgerald Florida 74.00
3 Grant DePhillips VT 65.33
4 Blake Pluemer II Wisc 59.67

Men’s D Semi
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Grant DePhillips VT 76.00
2 Patrick Fitzgerald Florida 65.00

3 Nick Stoutt Tenn 58.33
4 Sam Sexton Texas Tech 42.00

Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Sean Harris CWU 82.33
2 Blake Pluemer II Wisc 66.67

3 Houston Buckley Ole Miss 48.67
4 Josh Hamon FGCU 45.33

Women’s B Final
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Rachel Robinson FGCU 55.00
2 Amanda Parker CWU 45.67
3 Courtney Knapp Wisc 40.00
4 Jessica Smith VT 38.33

Women’s B semi
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 Rachel Robinson FGCU 55.00
2 Amanda Parker CWU 46.67

3 Joanna Ivana Florida 26.67
4 Nyssa Briggs LA Tech 18.33

Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Jessica Smith VT 75.00
2 Courtney Knapp Wisc 60.00

3 Kalynn Oswalt UL – Mon 49.67
4 Elle Robinson Ole Miss 45.00

Shreveport, La – May 24, 2013

Our first day of Collegiate Nationals kicked off in downtown shreveport and the riders battled some tough water conditions to get their qualifying rounds underway.  Here’s how the results faired.

Men’s D – Semi-finals
Heat 1 – Top 2 advance
1 Grant DePhillips VT 76.00
2 Patrick Fitzgerald Florida 65.00

3 Nick Stoutt Tenn 58.33
4 Sam Sexton Texas Tech 42.00

Heat 2 – Top 2 Advance
1 Sean Harris CWU 82.33
2 Blake Pluemer II Wisc 66.67

3 Houston Buckley Ole Miss 48.67
4 Josh Hamon FGCU 45.33

Men’s B – Quater-finals
Heat 1 Top 4 advance
1 Edan Fletcher VT 75.00
2 Josh Magill Wisc 60.67
3 Brandon Mayer FGCU 52.33
4 Zachary Parr Texas Tech 51.67

5 Colton Keyser LA Tech 38.67
6 Neil Hoerstman Ball State 33.33

Heat 2 Top 4 advance
1 Thomas Olson CWU 87.33
2 James Ort Florida 81.33
3 Joel Barfield UL – Mon 81.33
4 Pierce West Ole Miss 52.33

5 Hunter Chastain Miss State 42.33
6 Brad Riddick Tenn 35.00

Men’s C – Quarter-finals
Heat 1 Top 4 advance
1 Joe Cofek VT 84.50
2 Chris Beglinger Wisc 76.67
3 Kyle Kinny Texas Tech 56.50
4 Mark Zeleznick FGCU 46.00

5 Jared Batten LA Tech 40.00
6 DNR Ball State 0.00

Heat 2 Top 4 advance
1 Eddie Roberts III CWU 89.00
2 Ryan Hammond Tenn 80.00
3 Seth McCann Florida 55.00
4 Matt Little UL – Mon 48.67

5 Connor Marlel Miss State 31.67
6 Ben Burch Ole Miss 31.67

Women’s A – Quater Finals
Heat 1 Name School Score
1 GiGi Meyer FGCU 81.67
2 Jess Reed Miami* 66.67
3 Stephanie Cole Ball State 56.00
4 Chelsea Clark ASU* 54.67
5 Colleen O’Neill Wisc 54.67
6 Tiffany Shetters LA Tech 49.67

7 Erika Etling Texas Tech 45.33
8 Sydney Hobart VT 37.67

Top 6 advance
Heat 2 Name School Score
1 Shawna Hoffman Sac City* 91.67
2 Doryn Gremillion UL – Mon 77.00
3 Chelsea Worland CWU 58.00
4 Kathleen Shing FSU* 33.67
5 Katherine Anderson Florida 29.33
6 Emily Clark Miss State 23.33

7 Elizabeth Russell Ole Miss 20.00
8 DNR Tenn 0.00

Women’s B – Quarter finals
Heat 1 Top 4 advance
1 Rachel Robinson FGCU 78.33
2 Jessica Smith VT 66.67
3 Courtney Knapp Wisc 48.33
4 Nyssa Briggs LA Tech 36.67

5 Ryan Williams Ball State 31.67
6 Elaine Hyndman Texas Tech 23.33

Heat 2 Top 4 advance
1 Kalynn Oswalt UL – Mon 56.67
2 Amanda Parker CWU 48.33
3 Joanna Ivana Florida 40.67
4 Elle Robinson Ole Miss 30.00

5 Haley Wofford Miss State 18.33
6 DNR Tenn 0.00